Sports
Students Score Big in Tae Kwon Do Competition
A Bridgewater school participates in a championship at Ridge High School.
Students from Ahn's TaeKwonDo School of Bridgewater and Montgomery participated in a championship competition April 29, and took home a total of 43 gold medals, 18 silver medals and 14 bronze medals.
The 37 students participated in the 2012 Big East TaeKwonDo Championship at Ridge High School in Basking Ridge. Students ages 5 to 44 competed in the all-day event in almost every age category and belt level.
The competing students live in Princeton, Montgomery, Hillsborough, Raritan and Bridgewater.
Find out what's happening in Bridgewaterwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Results from students at the Bridgewater school were:
Name
Find out what's happening in Bridgewaterwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Age
Belt
Form
Breaking
Prathamesh Trivedi
6
Green
Gold
Silver
Nihal Singh
7
Yellow
Gold
Silver
Roni Mostafa
7
Green
Bronze
Silver
Shalinka Gunatilaka
8
Red
Silver
Bronze
Steven Hoang
10
Black
Gold
Silver
Audrey Zhu
11
Yellow
Silver
Silver
Michael Malatesta
11
Red
Gold
Gold
Sarah Chan
13
Red
Gold
Silver
Rebecca Korsgaard
13
Black
Gold
Gold
Conrad Kohl
5
Yellow
Gold
Silver
Jason Lee
11
Red
Silver
Silver
Aaron Lee
14
Black
Bronze
Silver
Sean Mascarenhas
17
Black
Silver
Gold
Elijah Zeak
7
Yellow
Silver
Silver
Alex Cabrera
6
Yellow
Bronze
Bronze
Brian Cabrera
8
Yellow
Gold
Bronze
Zenia Isabel Zambrano
44
Green
Gold
Gold
Sean (상현) Lee
11
Black
Gold
Silver
Jason Lee
7
Brown
Gold
Bronze
Melanie Acosta
7
Blue
Gold
Gold
Joon Hee Lee
11
Black
Gold
Gold
Standings from the Montgomery School were:
Name
Age
Belt
Form
Breaking
Grace Choi
10
White
Gold
Bronze
Joseph Choi
7
White
Gold
Gold
Kyle Sharma
8
Green
Gold
Silver
Albert Chen
9
Purple
Gold
Gold
Chinmay Deshpande
13
Black
Gold
Gold
Victoria Lang
8
White
Gold
Bronze
Neeharika Beru
7
Green
Gold
Gold
Vanessa Fulton
14
Red
Gold
Gold
Matthew Gesluk
11
White
Gold
Bronze
Hana Oh
6
Orange
Bronze
Bronze
Elizabeth Song
11
Green
Gold
Gold
Keely Seboria
9
Black
Gold
Gold
Saichinmaya Satyasi
12
Green
Gold
Bronze
So Hee Yu
14
Red
Gold
Gold
Ethan Feng
8
Red
Gold
Gold
Tyler Kim
7
Orange
Bronze
Silver
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.