.

Hundreds Receive Scholarships, Awards

They are given out at the annual ceremony for seniors.

Many of the high school's seniors were recognized Monday, receiving awards and scholarships for both academic, athletic and charitable activities and organizations at the annual ceremony.

Students at were invited to attend the ceremony, but were not told what they were set to receive. They found out with the audience during the ceremony.

Continue reading to see the names of all the student award-recipients:

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP FINALISTS 

  • Arvind Anandacoumar
  • William Cane-Wissing
  • Stephen Decker
  • Michael Duan
  • Nivas Govindarajan
  • Lucy Lin
  • Jonathan Lu
  • Nikhil Naidhu
  • Theresa O'Shea
  • Kaixi Wu
  • Betty Yang
  • Dennis Yi

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP COMMENDED STUDENTS

  • Kazim M. Ali
  • Matthew H. Archibald
  • Romoli Bakshi
  • Michelle L. Bone
  • Louis M. Brown
  • Karen T. Bu
  • Thomas J. Chong
  • Matthew R. Cirasa
  • Celeste M. Cirillo-Penn
  • Erin C. Corrado
  • Taylor A. Delgado
  • Savi K. Desai
  • Marisa H. DiPaolo
  • John A. Gallagher
  • Michael W. Giallorenzo
  • Jason S. Ginsberg
  • Stephanie M. Jacobs
  • Akshay Jagadeesh
  • Alexander Kaminetzky
  • Sneha Kannoth
  • Daniel M. Kim
  • Nicole H. Koplitz
  • Michelle Li
  • Kyle E. Lindheimer
  • Sara K. Lyons
  • Michelle W. Ma
  • Akaash H. Mittal
  • Evan M. Mock
  • Ashwin Murthy
  • Anagha Narayanan
  • Kaitlin E. O'Rourke
  • Suneil Parimoo
  • Parth Patel
  • Neha Pathmanaban
  • Randolph Qian
  • Joe Remmett
  • Eugene Reviakin
  • Andreas I. Savva
  • Amber E. Schrum
  • Helen Sdvizhkov
  • Keneil K. Shah
  • Grace W. Shih
  • Sapna Sundar
  • Brian J. Trimboli
  • Kathleen L. Tung
  • Esther R. Vinarov
  • Mariah J. Xu
  • Franklin Yin
  • Ariella Yosafat
  • Joyce Y. Zhu

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP 

  • Daniel Ye

NATIONAL MERIT SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Sponsored by Corporations

  • Stefanie Albert—Crum & Forster Scholarship
  • Erin Corrado—Siemens Scholarship
  • Ryan Moore—PPG Industries Foundation Scholarship
  • Neha Pathmanaban—James E. Casey Scholarship

NATIONAL MERIT SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIP, Sponsored by Colleges

  • Stephen C. Decker—Washington University in St. Louis

UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY

  • Roger Castle

UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY

  • Amos Lee

JOSEPH SICOLA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Celina Page

CHRIS WARD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Michelle Sanchie

PERFECT ATTENDANCE FOR FOUR YEARS AT BRHS

  • Melissa Chiu
  • Mark Tantoco
  • Brendan Torres

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS SCHOALRSHIP EXCELLENCE AWARD

  • Daniel Ye

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE AWARD

  • Kyle Coulter
  • Caroline Surville

THE SOMERSET COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Allesandra DelPrincipe
  • Sandra Forktus

BALLIET SCHOLARSHIP

  • Sandra Forktus

WEGMANS SCHOLARSHIP 

  • Matthew Archibald
  • Casey Camperchioli
  • Kevin Marceski
  • Ariella Yosafat

ROBERT M. FOGARTY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

  • Sean Leary

BRIDGEWATER WOMEN'S CLUB BELVA LOCKWOOD HUGHSON MEMORIAL

  • Rebecca Orlando

BRIDGEWATER WOMEN'S CLUB

  • Angela Ning

THIRD REFORMED CHURCH

  • Akshay Jagadeesh

COUNSELING & THERAPY SERVICES

  • Melissa Forte

SYAGE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Colin Critchlow

THE SYAGE TEAM SPIRIT AWARD

  • Gabrielle Almeida
  • Sarah Barlow

RARITAN REPUBLICAN CLUB—DOLFE BARBERI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Eva Alpizar
  • Brian Trimboli

AMERICAN LEGION JOHN BASILONE POST 280, RARITAN BRANCH JOHN OBZANSKY IN MEMORY

  • Timothy Shanagher

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION STUDENT RECOGNITION

  • Jason Ginsberg
  • Sneha Kannoth
  • Theresa O'Shea
  • Kaixi Wu
  • Daniel Ye
  • Dennis Yi

JAMES C. KELLY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Prasad Prayaga

ANDREW J. AND DOLORES C. HUDEC MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Greg Mulroy
  • Emily Szymoniak

HINDU TEMPLE AND CULTURAL SOCIETY BRIDGEWATER EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Prarena Chailaivanichkul
  • James Conlon

SGT. LARRY WORTH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP BRIDGEWATER POLICEMEN'S BENEVOLENT ASSOC. LOCAL #174

  • Ethan Nestel
  • Jill Prusarczyk

BRIDGEWATER TOWNSHIP POLICE HONOR GUARD SCHOLARSHIP

  • Adam Elwood

SOMERSET AERIE #2137 ORDER OF THE EAGLES

  • Nivas Govindarajan

DANIELLE FEDORTION MEMORIAL

  • Shane Carmody

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN BOARD OF EDUCATION

  • Michael DiPascali

BRIDGEWAY SENIOR HEALTH CARE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Stefanie Albert

HARRIS COHEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Stephen Decker
  • Erin Eckert

MICHAEL E. DOLEGIEWITZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Karen Bu
  • Brian Trimboli

RARITAN POST WAR CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

  • Eva Alpizar
  • Shelby Bonetti
  • Megan Dorer
  • Patrick Ronk

BRIDGEWATER DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Melissa Forte

BRADLEY GARDENS SCHOOL PTO BERNICE FRANCHINO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

  • Patrick Moody

MARY ZSUFFA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Kaitlin O'Rourke

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS OUR LADY OF THE HILLS COUNCIL #5959, THE JOSEPH P. MARINACCIO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Sean Lenahan

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS OUR LADY OF THE HILLS COUNCIL #5959

  • Lauren Luginslad
  • Christine Wisniewski

ANDREW J. HABERLE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Madeline Reese

CORNELIUS AND GLADYS HOBBS SCHOLARSHIP

  • Dorisa Rodney

BEACON AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT

  • Jonathan Estrada

BEACON AWARD FOR SERVICE

  • Caroline Murphy

DIANE S. ABITABLIO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Celeste Cirillo-Penn

MILLINGTON SAVINGS BANK

  • Kazim Ali
  • Michelle Sanchie

ALEXANDRA & RONALD VITALE EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Cara McPhillips

DR. JOSEPH P. McGARRY SCHOLARSHIP

  • Alana Huszar

HARRY ROBINSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Megan Fanurik

"SMILE OF YOUR LIFE" SANFORD ORTHODONTICS SCHOLARSHIP

  • Bianca Olsen

CHRIS COPPOLA CDUB FOUNDATION

  • Helen Sdvizhkov

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN HIGH SCHOOL'S 1970'S ALUMNI

  • Matthew Egan
  • Nicholas Pedevillano

THE SEEING EYE PUPPY RAISING PROGRAM

  • Kaileen Campbell
  • Kathryn Heidgerd

THE EPIC AWARD

  • Juhi Duggirala
  • Erika Lim
  • Grace McCarron
  • Sapna Sundar

PROWLER AWARD

  • Celeste Cirillo-Penn

DRAMA AWARDS

  • Jordan Chaffiotte
  • Prarena Chailaivanichkul
  • Sarah Coddington
  • Marisa DiPaolo
  • Brooke Dobossy
  • Jorden Erenberg
  • Melanie Fernandes
  • Michael Freyberger
  • Courtney Kemner
  • Casey LaCanna
  • Jessica Lyons
  • Pratheek Mangini
  • Anthony Meringolo
  • Gina Palombi
  • Michelle Palombi
  • Alec Richards
  • Grace Shih
  • Sapier Weinglass

DEPARTMENT OF STUDENT SERVICES AWARD

  • Emma Lau

STUDENT SERVICES SCHOLARSHIP

  • Lauren Breffeilh
  • Emily Willard

DEPARTMENT OF STUDENT SERVICES TRANSITION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Laura Lattanzio

BONNIE MECH MEMORIAL BUSINESS AWARD

  • Anna Di Marco

IN MEMORY OF BONNIE MECH

  • Rebecca Stamer

THE JOAO JOSE "JOHN" SANTOS CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AWARD

  • Thomas Gardner
  • Sydney Triola

RYAN WILLIAM FLEDERBACH SCHOLARSHIP

  • Kyle Fernandes

THAT 70'S REUNION

  • Alaura Atkinson
  • Julian Dorsey
  • Shyanne Huber
  • Emily Resuta
  • Crystal Uminski

HAMILTON DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Jonathan Lu

WOMEN IN GEOSCIENCES

  • Michelle Bone
  • Michelle Li
  • Kimberly Radwanski
  • Miloni Shah
  • Sophia Young
  • Crystal Uminski

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

  • Jason Ginsberg

STUDENT COUNCIL AWARDS 

The Council Achievement Award

  • Stephen Danyluk
  • Salvatore Vitello

The Distinguished Excellence Award 

  • Michael DiPascali
  • Martina Figel

The John Basilone Leadership Award

  • Emily Derrico

ACADEMIC TEAM

  • Michael Duan
  • Nivas Govindarajan
  • Theresa O'Shea
  • Andreas Savva
  • Grace Shi
  • Daniel Ye

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN DISTRICT PTO SCHOLARSHIPS 

  • Katelyn Barone
  • Zachary Berlant
  • Raymond Bertram
  • Abigail Bloomer
  • Natalie Bogaczewicz
  • Kenneth Campbell
  • Michael Condo
  • William Cornell
  • Alexander Crudo
  • Jared Demel
  • Alexander Elia
  • Hannah Gerber
  • Michael Gerlach
  • Arka Ghose
  • Michael Giallorenzo
  • Saloni Goyal
  • Richard Grace
  • Lauren Granahan
  • Jared Guritzky
  • Brianca Hart
  • Audra Hofacker
  • Nicholas Jones
  • Samantha Jones
  • Zachary Jones
  • Joshua Kasman
  • Erika Lim
  • John Longordo
  • Sara Lyons
  • Gabrielle Ann Magsino
  • Jessica Marconi
  • Matthew McLawrence Ajeet Mohan
  • Nicholas Mossa
  • Sahaj Mujumdar
  • Desiree O'Brien
  • Nicholas Oliver
  • Krista Pacillo
  • Dominic Palombi
  • Gina Palombi
  • Michelle Palombi
  • Trisha Patel
  • Dylan Perez
  • Kelsey Pontarollo
  • Chelsea Riordan
  • Danielle Rodriguez
  • Pawel Ryback
  • Jenna Sacks
  • Michelle Sanchie
  • Tarj Shah
  • Alexander Ward

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN HIGH SCHOOL PTO HONORARIUMS

  • Alexander Belly
  • Grant Bolles
  • Kate Bradell
  • Louis Brown
  • Carla Cane-Wissing
  • Thomas Chong
  • Christine Cocca
  • Kyle Coulter
  • Adrianna DelPrincipe
  • Eileen Durma
  • Daniel Enny
  • Joseph Fisahn
  • John Gallagher
  • Timur Ganapolsky
  • Evette Gofayzen
  • Stephanie Goodin
  • Rebecca Gullickson
  • Lauren Haggerty
  • Catherine Heiba
  • Vivian Huang
  • Jennifer Jahn
  • Daniel Kim
  • Brian Kleszyk
  • Nicole Lobell
  • Megan Lynch
  • Ari Markowitz
  • Raymond Mastroianni
  • William Mone
  • Ryan Moore
  • Caroline Murphy
  • Megna Narasimhan
  • Nhung Nguyen
  • Alexander Olan
  • Anthony Pagnotta
  • Sainath Palani
  • Neha Patel
  • Parth Patel
  • Tejas Patel
  • Pallavi Pillutta
  • Natasha Pojedinec
  • Alex Polyakov
  • Yevgeniy Revyakin
  • Jake Roberts
  • James Romano
  • Giulia Santoro
  • Emily Schwiederek
  • Jordan Scrape
  • Breann Sliker
  • Eileen Smith
  • Kyle Surette
  • Bridget Sweetman
  • Mallika Tatikola
  • Esther Vinarov
  • Jeffrey Wong
  • Betty Yuan
  • Joyce Zhu

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN HIGH SCHOOL PTO SELECT HONORARIUMS 

  • Stephanie Ament
  • Joseph Avenoso
  • Max Bradley
  • Alessandra DelPrincipe
  • Sandra Forktus
  • Cyrus Heidary
  • Philip Marton
  • Michael Matone
  • Sandy Poma
  • Thanaporn Sermsuwan
  • Dekontee Sherman
  • Valeria Zevallos
  • Sisheng Zhang

COUNCIL OF SCHOOLS HONORARIUMS 

  • Avantka Butani
  • Erin Casey
  • Bremin Clark
  • Alec Garrity
  • Aaron Golding
  • John Goode
  • Alexander Hopkins
  • Patrick Howarth
  • Brianna Janelli
  • Danielle Kemble
  • Erica Kim
  • Kimberly Lawton
  • Bonnie Lisk
  • Gregory Matarazzo
  • Laurell McCaffrey
  • Nicole McClelland
  • Benjamin Pearl
  • Alexander Untoria
  • Botond Veress

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN HIGH SCHOOL PANTHER ATHLETIC CLUB AWARDS 

  • Joseph Avenoso
  • Zachary Berlant
  • Jessica Casterline
  • Thomas Chong
  • Celeste Cirillo-Penn
  • Kyle Coulter
  • Erin Eckert
  • Thomas Gardner
  • Alexander Kaminetzky
  • Andrew Kolen
  • Lauren Luginsland
  • Evan Mock
  • Anthony Mandraccia
  • David Monahan III
  • Caroline Murphy
  • Robert Paul
  • Daniel Picciurro
  • Jill Prusarczyk
  • Emily Willard

HRINKOIGALIDA SCHOLARSHIP AWARD 

  • Nicholas Mossa

POP WARNER SCHOLARSHIP

  • Scott Bieda
  • James Burke
  • Martina Figul
  • Charles Furey
  • Andrew Kolen
  • Robert Myers
  • Kelsey Pontarollo
  • John Wukowits

PROJECT GRADUATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Michelle Bone

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT AWARD

  • Ashwin Murthy
  • Suneil Parimoo

WILLIAM APSLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Joseph Avenoso

NEW YORK MICROSCOPE COMPANY INC. BIOLOGY AWARD

  • Kelsey Wolff

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

  • Erin Corrado
  • Andrew Liou
  • Michael Freyberger
  • Kenneth Campbell

SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT AWARD

  • Stephen Decker
  • Mitra Ghandeharizadeh
  • Gregory Mulroy
  • Patrick Ronk

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION OLD WHITEHOUSE—GENERAL FRELINGHUYSEN COLONEL LOWREY CHAPTER GOOD CITIZEN AWARD

  • Amy Hopper

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

  • Tina Colatriano
  • John Wukovits

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT AWARD

  • Jonathan Lu
  • Ariella Yosafat

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT CONSISTENT ACHIEVEMENT AND EFFORT IN ENGLISH

  •  Erin Corrado

BUSINESS EDUCATION DEPARTMENT 

Overall Business Education Program 

  • Patrick Ronk

Academic Intern Program 

  • Kimberly Radwanski

Accounting Program

  • Lauren Granahan
  • Aashritha Marepalli

Computer Program

  • Zachary Muller

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES DEPARTMENT 

Awarded for excellence in all Areas

  • Andre Barquero

Awarded for excellence in Fashion Design 

  • Claudia Mendoza

Awarded for excellence in Family and Child 

  • Monica Vaidya

Awarded for excellence in Foods 

  • Stephanie Schaefer

INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT  

AutoCAD  

  • Karoline Sperber

Wood Technology

  • Nicole Poplawski

ART DEPARTMENT AWARD FOR PAINTING AND DRAWING

  • Phillis Hai
  • Mariah Xu

ART DEPARTMENT AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING OVERALL ACHIEVEMENT IN FINE ART, ARCHITECTURE

  • Lauren Pelletier

MUSIC DEPARTMENT AWARD

  • Rebecca Orlando

NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL AWARD

  • Struan Erlenborn

CHORAL DIRECTOR'S AWARD

  • Marisa DiPaolo

CHORAL MUSIC AWARD

  • Kelly Barber
  • Brooke Dobossy
  • Erin Eckert
  • Melanie Fernandes
  • Ian Hersh
  • Zachariah Leffler
  • Pratheek Mangini
  • Crystal Uminski
  • Sapier Weinglass

BRHS OUTSTANDING SOLOIST AWARD

  • Victoria Franco

NATIONAL SCHOOL ORCHESTRA AWARD

  • Daniel Ye

ORCHESTRA AWARD

  • Michelle Bone
  • Karen Bu
  • Beverly Chen
  • Ashley Jasko
  • Vyshnavi Karra
  • Michelle Li
  • Angela Ning
  • Peter Xu

THE CONNIE TARANTINO MUSIC MEMORIAL AWARD

  • Michael Duan

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN WORLD LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT

Excellence in Chinese

  • Ariella Yosafat

Excellence in French

  • Theresa O'Shea

Excellence in German

  • Andreas Savva

Excellence in Italian

  • Celeste Cirillo-Penn

Excellence in Latin

  • Daniel Ye

Excellence in Spanish

  • Michelle Ma

STEUBEN SOCIETY AWARD

  • Kathleen Tung

F. KIRBY MAPLES MEMORIAL AWARD

  • Kaitlin O'Rourke

ALAN D. MITTLEMAN MEMORIAL AWARD

  • Jonathan Lu

JOHN HENNINGER MEMORIAL AWARD FOR GERMAN

  • Joseph Avenoso

JOHN HENNINGER MEMORIAL AWARD FOR WORLD LANGUAGES

  • Grace Shih

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something