.

Jacqueline Barlow, Candidate for Board of Education

Barlow is one of eight candidates running for the board of education.

General Information

Name : Ms. Jacqueline M. Barlow
Also known as : Jackie
Date of birth : 01 January 1970
Place of residence : Bridgewater, NJ

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : M.I.T.
Degree : B.S. Chemical Engineering

Grad school

University : Stanford University & University of Connecticut
Degree : M.S. Engineering Management & M.A. Education

Employment Information

Job titles held : Principal Member of Technical Staff, Technology Consultant, District Manager, Teacher
Employers : AT&T, contracting firms, school districts

Political Information

Running for a: Local office
Running for position: Board of Education
Chamber/district:
Incumbent: No
Previous elective offices : NA
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices: NA

Party HQ

Address



Campaign Manager

Name :
Title :

URLs

Website : JackieBarlow4BOE.com

Other facts

I have lived in Bridgewater for nineteen years. I am married with four children - two will be entering 7th grade at BRMS in the fall and two have graduated from BRHS. I am interested in the following key areas related to the school district: 1) Managing the school budget within the means of the community 2) Improved assessment and identification of the needs of all students to better tailor academic programs to support their education across all levels of ability, achievement, and needs. 3) Continuing to build transparency and open exchange between school district staff, parents, and the broader community for joint dialogue and problem solving 4) Within affordability limits of the community, offer programs and activities to support and develop the broad array of interests and talents within the school district

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something